Concerts
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
Gemma Rosefield...
Past Events of | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
PAST EVENTS 2015

December 2015

Sunday 13th December 2015





  Time: 11:00 and 14:00 (Past Event)
Venue: The National Centre for Early Music St Margaret's Church, Walmgate, York YO1 9TL

Rissmann Crazy Creatures


Programme:
If you enjoyed Sir Scallywag and the Golden Underpants and Igor the Bird Who Couldn’t Sing you'll love Music in the Round’s new commission by our award-winning Children’s Composer in Residence, Paul Rissmann. They bring to life the two brilliant children's stories The Duck With No Luck and A Cat Called Scratch written by Jonathan Long, illustrated by Korky Pauland published by Oxford University Press.

Further information and Booking Link

 
Friday 4th December 2015





  Time: 20:30 (Past Event)
Venue: Château Cantenac, 33 St Emilion, France

Duo Laurene Durantel, double-bass, and Gemma Rosefield, cello

Programme:
Bach, Biber, Rossini, Vivaldi and Sainte-Colombe.


Further Information and Enquiry Link

 
Wednesday 2nd December 2015




  Time: 19:15 (Past Event)
Venue: Crucible Studio Theatre Sheffield

Ensemble 360
Concert - HAYDN, LIGETI, BRAHMS


Programme:
HAYDN - Piano Trio in G Hob.XV:25 Gypsy Rondo
LIGETI - Trio for horn, violin and piano Hommage à Brahms
BRAHMS - Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25

Further Information and Booking Link

November 2015

Friday 27th November 2015










  Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue: Emmanuel Church Barnsley

Ensemble 360
Mozart, Britten and Finzi


Programme:
MOZART - Oboe Quartet in F K.370
BRITTEN - String Quartet No.1 in D Op.25
FINZI - Interlude in a minor for oboe and String Quartet
MOZART - String Quartet in E flat K.428


More Information and Booking Link

 
Thursday 26th November 2015


Crucible Studio Theatre

A Cycle of the
complete BEETHOVEN
VIOLIN SONATAS,
CELLO SONATAS
and PIANO TRIOS

(Concert 1 of 8)


  Time: 19:15 (Past Event)
Venue: Crucible Studio Theatre, Sheffield


Leonore Piano Trio

Benjamin Nabarro, violin
Gemma Rosefield, cello
Tim Horton, piano

Programme: BEETHOVEN
Cello Sonata in F Op.5 No.1
Violin Sonata in D Op.12 No.1
Piano Trio in E flat Op.1 No.1

Further info and Booking Link

 
Wednesday 25th November 2015








  Time: 19:00 (Past Event)
Venue: Old Fire Station Warwick Street, Carlisle, Cumbria CA3 8QW

Ensemble 360
Mozart, Britten and Finzi


Programme:
MOZART - Oboe Quartet in F K.370
BRITTEN - String Quartet No.1 in D Op.25
FINZI - Interlude in a minor for oboe and String Quartet
MOZART - String Quartet in E flat K.428


More Information and Booking Link

 
Saturday 21st November 2015







  Time: 11:00 and 13:00 (Past Event)
Venue: Wigmore Hall, London

Ensemble 360 and Polly Ives: Crazy Creatures
Family Concert: for ages 4 plus


Programme:
Musicians from Ensemble 360 and narrator Polly Ivesreturn to Wigmore Hall to bring to life children's books The Duck With No Luck and A Cat Called Scratch, written by Jonathan Long, illustrated by Korky Paul and published by Oxford University Press, in a musical reimagining of the stories by Music in the Round’s Children’s Composer in Residence Paul Rissmann.

Wigmore Hall information and Booking Link

 
Friday 20th November 2015







  Time: 11:00 and 13:30 (Past Event)
Venue: Wigmore Hall, London

Ensemble 360 and Polly Ives: Crazy Creatures
Reception and Key Stage 1 Schools Concert


Programme:
Musicians from Ensemble 360 and narrator Polly Ivesreturn to Wigmore Hall to bring to life children's books The Duck With No Luck and A Cat Called Scratch, written by Jonathan Long, illustrated by Korky Paul and published by Oxford University Press, in a musical reimagining of the stories by Music in the Round’s Children’s Composer in Residence Paul Rissmann.

Wigmore Hall information and Booking Link

 
Thursday 19th November 2015


St. John's, Downshire Hill, Hampstead.



  Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue: Hampstead Festival, St John's Downshire Hill, Hampstead.

Wihan Quartet with Gemma Rosefield

Programme:
Mozart - String Quartet in G Major K387
Arensky - String Quartet in A minor Op35 
Schubert - String Quintet in C major


Festival website Link | Box Office

 
Wednesday 18th November 2015





  Time: 19:15 (Past Event)
Venue: Upper Church, Sheffield

Celebrating Peter Cropper I
Members of Ensemble 360 and Family

Programme:
HANDEL - Solomon HWV67 Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
BACH - Double Concerto in C minor BWV1060R
VIVALDI - Double Concerto in A minor RV522 for two violins
BACH - Double Concerto in D minor BWV1043 for two violins
MOZART - Oboe Quartet in F K.370
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS - The Lark Ascending


Further Website Information and Booking Link

 
Wednesday 11th November 2015


Kings Place, Hall One

Beethoven:
All Piano Trios
Programme 4




  Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue: Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1 9AG

Leonore Piano Trio

Programme:
Beethoven - Piano Trio in G major, Op. 1 No. 2
Huw Watkins - Piano Trio
Beethoven - Allegretto in B flat, WoO 39
Beethoven - Piano Trio in D, Op.70 No.1 'Ghost'

KINGS PLACE BOX OFFICE
(open now for on-line bookings)

 
Sunday 8th November 2015


Brighton Dome Concert Hall



  Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue: Brighton Dome Concert Hall, Brighton

Gemma Rosefield plays with
the Brighton Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth

Programme:
Gemma played
Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo Theme Op. 33

Two Reviews here:

 

October 2015

Thursday 29th October 2015


New Walk Museum and Art Gallery




  Time: TBC (Past Event)
Venue: International Music Festival, New Walk Museum and Art Gallery, Leicester


Leonore Piano Trio

Programme:
TBC

 
Monday 19th October 2015





  Time: 19:15 (Past Event)
Venue: Crucible Studio Theatre, Sheffield

Ensemble 360

Programme:
Mozart - String Quartet in D K.499 Hoffmeister
Berg - Adagio from Chamber Concerto for violin, clarinet and piano
Brahms - Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115

More Info and Booking Link

Artrix website information

 
Friday 16th October 2015


Artrix Theatre



  Time: 20:00 (Past Event)
Venue: Artrix Theatre, Slideslow Drive, Bromsgrove, B60 1PQ

Bromsgrove Concerts
Leonore Piano Trio

Programme:
Beethoven - Piano Trio in E Flat Op 1 No 1
David Matthews - Piano Trio No 1 Op 34 (1983)
Mendelssohn - Piano Trio No 2 in C minor Op 66

Booking Link

Artrix website information

 
Saturday 10th October 2015





  Time: 19:00 (Past Event)
Venue: Venue: Cast, 2nd Space, Doncaster

Ensemble 360

Marvellous MOZART Festival

Piano Quartet in G minor K.478
Horn Quintet in E flat K.407
String Quintet in E flat K.614

Ensemble 360 website with booking info

 
Friday 9th October 2015





  Time: 19:00 (Past Event)
Venue: Venue: Cast, 2nd Space, Doncaster

Ensemble 360

Marvellous MOZART Festival

Piano Trio in E K.543
String Quintet in B flat K.174
Piano Quartet in E flat K.493

Ensemble 360 website with booking info

 
Tuesday 6th October 2015






  Time: 12_45 (Past Event)
Venue: Venue:Crucible Studio, Sheffield, Norfolk Road, Sheffield, S1 1DA

Cello and Piano recital
Gemma Rosefield with Tim Horton (piano)

Programme:
Chopin - Introduction and Polonnaise in C major Op.3
Tchaikovsky - Nocturne in d minor Op.19 no.4
Grieg - 'Cello Sonata in a minor Op.36

Ensemble 360 website information
 
Saturday 3rd October 2015


Kings Place, Hall Two



  Time: 11:00 (Past Event)
Venue: Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1 9AG - HALL 2

Leonore Piano Trio - Discovering Beethoven

Programme:
Discovering Beethoven is a fun exploration of Beethoven for all ages and features a specially commissioned piece for Piano Trio and Narrator.

Interact, Music - Hall Two
Online Price: £7.50 adults | £5.50 children

KINGS PLACE BOX OFFICE
(open now for on-line bookings)

 
Thursday 1st October 2015

Kings Place
Kings Place, Hall One

Beethoven:
All Piano Trios
Programme 3



 

Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue: Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1 9AG

Leonore Piano Trio

Programme:
Beethoven - Piano Trio in B flat major, Op. 11
David Matthews - Piano Trio No.3, Op. 97
Beethoven - Variations in E flat major, Op. 44
Beethoven - Piano Trio in E flat, Op. 70 No. 2

KINGS PLACE BOX OFFICE
(open now for on-line bookings)

 

September 2015

Saturday 26th September 2015





 

Time: 19:15 (Past Event)
Venue:Crucible Studio, Sheffield, Norfolk Road, Sheffield, S1 1DA

10 Year Birthday Celebratory Concert - Beethoven, Martinu, Elgar

Ensemble 360

Programme:
Beethoven - Quintet in E flat for piano and winds Op.16
Martinu - Nonet (1959)
Elgar - Piano Quintet a minor Op.84

Ensemble 360 website

 
Friday 25th September 2015

Emmanuel Church,
Barnsley




 

Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Barnsley, Huddersfield Road, Barnsley

10 Year Birthday Celebratory Concert - Beethoven, Martinu, Elgar

Ensemble 360

Programme:
Beethoven - Quintet in E flat for piano and winds Op.16
Martinu - Nonet (1959)
Elgar - Piano Quintet a minor Op.84

Ensemble 360 website

 
Wednesday 9th September 2015



 

Time: 19:00 (Past Event)
Venue: Oslo Concert House, Small Hall, for Oslo Rotary Club

Leonore Piano Trio

Trioen spiller verker av
Grieg, Thommessen og Tsjajkovskij.

Rotary Club Info here

 

August 2015

Sunday 16th August 2015





 

Time: 15:00 (Past Event)
Venue: MARY’S CHURCH, SOUTH CREAKE

Leonore Piano Trio

Programme:
SCHUBERT Piano Trio in E flat D.929
The second of Schubert’s colossal masterpieces for Piano Trio written during his final year.

Box Office Information here


 
Saturday 15th August 2015





 

Time: 17:00 (Past Event)
Venue: MARY’S CHURCH, SOUTH CREAKE

Leonore Piano Trio

Programme:
BEETHOVEN:
10 Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu', Op.121a
Cello Sonata in G minor Op.5 No.2
Piano Trio in D Op.70 No.2 “Ghost”
(75-minute concert with no interval)

Box Office Information here


 
Friday 14th August 2015





 

Time: 19:00 (Past Event)
Venue: MARY’S CHURCH, SOUTH CREAKE

Leonore Piano Trio

Programme:
BEETHOVEN:
Piano Trio in G Op.1 No.2
Cello Sonata in C Op.102 No.1
Violin Sonata in A minor Op.23
Piano Trio in E flat Op.70 No.2

Box Office Information here


 
Wednesday 5th August 2015





 

Time: 19:00 (Past Event)
Venue: Sønsterud gård, Åsnes, Norway

«Dramatikk og nerve»

Leonore Piano Trio
Benjamin Nabarro, violin
Gemma Rosefield, cello
Tim Horton, piano

Programme:
Frank Bridge:- Phantasy for klavertrio i c-moll, H 79, 1907

Festival information

 
Tuesday 4th August 2015





 

Time: 19:00 (Past Event)
Venue: Melgården, Åmot, Norway

«Storhet og brillianse»

Benjamin Nabarro, violin
Yura Lee, violin
Gemma Rosefield, cello
Tim Horton, piano

Programme:
Gabriel Fauré - Klaverkvartett nr. 2 i g-moll, opus 45

Festival information

 
Sunday 2nd August 2015








 

Time: 19:00 (Past Event)
Venue: Ringsaker kirke, Norway

«Variasjoner og dans»

Tim Horton, piano
Gemma Rosefield, cello

Programme:
Beethoven - Sju variasjoner i Ess-dur
Over «Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen» for cello og klaver fra Mozart «Tryllefløyten» WoO 46


Festival information

 

 
July 2015
Friday 31st July 2015


Salle des Fêtes


Obernai, Alsace, France

 

Time: 20:00 (Past Event)
Venue: Salle des Fêtes, Obernai, Alsace, France

Festival de Musique d'Obernai

Raphaël Enthoven, lecteur
Geneviève Laurenceau, violon
Mi-Sa Yang, violon
Manuel Vioque-Judde, alto
Tristan Cornu, violoncelle
Gemma Rosefield, violoncelle

Textes de Nietsche, Rimbaud, Baudelaire, Proust
Jean-Sébastien Bach - Cantate "Ich ruf zu dir" (transcription pour quintette à deux violoncelles)
Franz Schubert - Quintette en Do majeur à deux violoncelles


More information

 

 
Thursday 30th July 2015


Salle des Fêtes


Obernai, Alsace, France

 

Time: 20:00 (Past Event)
Venue: Salle des Fêtes, Obernai, Alsace, France

Festival de Musique d'Obernai
La Faune et la Flore

Jean Boucault et Johnny Rasse, chanteurs d’oiseaux
Geneviève Laurenceau, violon
Mi-Sa Yang, violon
Manuel Vioque-Judde, alto
Gemma Rosefield, violoncelle
Shani Diluka, piano

Robert Schumann - L'oiseau prophète
Franz Liszt - Jeux d'eaux à la villa d'Este
Enrique Granados - La jeune fille et le rossignol
Claude Debussy - Jardins sous la pluie
Franz Schubert / Franz Liszt - Auf dem Wasser zu singen pour piano

Joseph Haydn - Quatuor op 33 n° 3 "L'oiseau"
Nicolaï Rimsky - Korsakov Le vol du bourdon pour alto et piano
Antonin Dvořák - Silence des bois pour violoncelle et piano
Gioacchino Rossini- Duo des chats
Gioacchino Rossini - Ouverture de La pie voleuse pour quatuor à cordes


More information

 

 
Friday 24th July 2015








 

Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue: Kulturhuset Pakhuset, Vesterbro Torv 4, 4500 Nykøbing Sj. Denmark

ODSHERREDS KAMMERMUSIKFESTIVAL

Ensemble 360

Adrian Wilson, oboe
Matthew Hunt, clarinet
Benjamin Nabarro, violin
Claudia Ajamone Marsan, violin
Ruth Gibson, viola
Gemma Rosefield, cello

Programme:
Mozart -
Obokvartet
Strygekvartet
Klarinetkvintet

More info and Booking Link (Billetter)

 

 
Saturday 11th July 2015


Cast 2nd Space, Doncaster




 

Time: 19:00 (Past Event)
Venue: Cast 2nd Space, Doncaster
Waterdale, Doncaster, DN1 3BU

Ensemble 360


Programme:
Mozart - Flute Quartet in C K.285b
Kodaly - Duo for violin and cello Op.7
Roussel - Trio for flute, viola and cello Op.40
Beethoven - String Trio in E flat Op.3
information and Booking link

More info and Booking Link

 

 
Friday 10th July 2015


Hoylandswaine Church




 

Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue: Hoylandswaine Church
St John the Evangelist, Church Lane, Hoylandswaine, South Yorkshire, S36 7JQ

Ensemble 360


Programme:
Mozart - Flute Quartet in C K.285b
Kodaly - Duo for violin and cello Op.7
Roussel - Trio for flute, viola and cello Op.40
Beethoven - String Trio in E flat Op.3
information and Booking link

More information


 

 
Wednesday 8th July 2015


New Vic Theatre




 

Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue: New Vic Theatre, Newcastle-under-Lyme
Etruria Road, Newcastle-under-Lyme, ST5 0JG

Ensemble 360


Programme:
Mozart - Flute Quartet in C K.285b
Kodaly - Duo for violin and cello Op.7
Roussel - Trio for flute, viola and cello Op.40
Beethoven - String Trio in E flat Op.3
information and Booking link

Booking Link and information


 

 

June 2015

Sunday 28th June 2015

LMO




 

Time: 18:00 (Past Event)
Venue:St Mary Brookfield, London

Gemma Rosefield plays with the London Medical Orchestra

Programme:
Saint Saens - Cello Concerto No.1 

Information on the LMO website and Booking Link

 
Saturday 27th June 2015


The Apex




 

Time: 10:00 (Past Event)

Crazy Creatures
CRAZY CREATURES Family Concert
Ensemble 360

Informal family concert inspired by two popular children's books
The Duck With No Luck and A Cat Called Scratch by Jonathan Long & Korky Paul, published by Oxford University Press.

With newly composed music by the award-winning composer Paul Rissmann, there are also lots of catchy songs to get you tapping your feet and singing alongside top quality classical music.


Music in the Round page for this concert incl. Booking Information


 
Friday 26th June 2015


The Apex




 

Time: 10:30 (Past Event)
Venue: The Apex, Bury St Edmund

Crazy Creatures
CRAZY CREATURES Family Concert
Ensemble 360

Informal family concert inspired by two popular children's books
The Duck With No Luck and A Cat Called Scratch by Jonathan Long & Korky Paul, published by Oxford University Press.

With newly composed music by the award-winning composer Paul Rissmann, there are also lots of catchy songs to get you tapping your feet and singing alongside top quality classical music.

Music in the Round page for this concert incl. Booking Information

 
Monday 22nd June 2015






 

Time: 19:45 - LONDON (Past Event)
Venue:Hampstead Garden Suburb, St Jude-on-the-Hill.

Gemma Rosefield plays with the Brodsky Quartet

Programme:
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade
Brahm - Quartet in C minor
Schubert - Quintet in C Major

Details and Booking Information on St.Judes Festival site


 
Saturday 20th June 2015






 

Time: 14:30 (Past Event)
Venue: New York Stadium, - New York Way, Rotherham S60

Benjamin Nabarro. violin
and others

Family Concert
Crazy Creatures Family Concert in Rotherham
Ensemble 360 & Polly Ives

Further Information

 

 
Sunday 14th June 2015


JW3 Howard Hall


JW3 Leaflet for this performance




 

Time: 15:30 (Past Event)
Venue: JW3 Howard Hall, 341-351 Finchley Road, London NW3 6ET

Ivy House Music & Dance
:

Leonore Piano Trio
Benjamin Nabarro. violin
Gemma Rosefield, cello
Tim Horton, piano

Programme:
Beethoven - Kakadu Variations, Op.121a
Dvorak - Piano Trio No.4 in E minor Op.90
Suk - Elegie, Op.23
Mendelssohn - Piano Trio No.2 in C minor Op.66

JW3 Website information and Booking Link

 
Sunday 7th June 2015


Troldhaugen, Troldsalen




 

Time: 13:00 - BERGEN Norway (Past Event)
Venue: Troldhaugen, Troldsalen
Troldhaugvegen 65
5232 Paradis

Leonore Piano Trio
Benjamin Nabarro. violin
Gemma Rosefield, cello
Tim Horton, piano

Programme:
Grieg - Andante con moto for Violin, Cello & Piano in C minor, EG 116
Thommessen - Scherzofonia/Scherzofrenia, Piano Trio no. 1, op. 43
Tchaikovsky - Piano Trio in A minor, 'In Memory of a Great Artist', op. 50

Sponsored by the Norwegian Hull Club

Visit Bergen website and Booking Link

 

 
Tuesday 2nd June 2015


Stephen Joseph Theatre




 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue: Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough
Westborough, Scarborough, North Yorkshire YO11 1JW

ENSEMBLE 360

Programme:
Dvorak - Piano Quintet No.2 in A Op.81
Mozart - Flute Quartet in C K.285b
Beethoven - Septet in Eb Op.20

SJT Website information and Box Office Link

 

 
May 2015
Mon-Fri 18-22 May 2015

Kirker Holidays




 
KIRKER MUSIC FESTIVAL AT SEA CRUISING THE NORWEGIAN FJORDS (Past Event)

Leonore Piano Trio
Benjamin Nabarro, violin - Gemma Rosefield, cello - Tim Horton, piano

Programme:
19 May
Leonore Piano Trio
An all Beethoven programme
Sonata for cello and piano in C Op.102 No.1
Sonata for violin and piano in A Op.47 “Kreutzer”
Piano Trio in E flat Op.70 No. 2

20 May
Leonore Piano Trio
Concert 1
Grieg: Lyric Pieces
Chopin: Ballade No. 3 in A flat
Beethoven: Piano Sonata in F minor Op.57 “Appassionata”
Concert 2
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in C minor
Schumann: Piano Trio No. 2 in F

21 May
Workshop
Simon Rowland-Jones and the Leonore Piano Trio play and discuss Simon’s own piano trio, “Holkham Beach” before this evening’s performance.

Link to Kirker Holidays webpag


 
starting Friday 8th May 2015






 
Venue: various venues (Past Event)

THE 2015 MAY FESTIVAL -
A CELEBRATION OF YOUTH & EXPERIENCE


At the heart of the Festival, as always, are the brilliant, virtuosic players of Ensemble 360, who feature in almost every concert and also play a huge part in the programming of the Festival. This week is a wonderful showcase for their versality, musicianship and stamina!

Gemma Rosefield plays in many events.

Link to webpage and Booking Information

 
Wednesday 6th May 2015


King's Hall, Ilkley



 
Time: 20:00 (Past Event)
Venue: King's Hall, Ilkley

ENSEMBLE 360
oboe, strings and piano

Programme:
Mozart - Oboe Quartet in F K370
Klughardt - 5 Schilflieder op. 28
Johann Strauss II - arr.Berg Wein, Weib und Gesang op. 33
Schumann - Piano Quintet in E flat major op. 44

Ilkley Concert Club website with more information,
scroll down to Concert 8



 

 
Saturday 2nd May 2015


Royal Pump Rooms





 
Time:19:30 (Past Event)
Venue:The Royal Pump Rooms, Leamington Spa

ENSEMBLE 360
Naomi Atherton horn
Benjamin Nabarro violin
Gemma Rosefield cello
Tim Horton piano

Programme:
Haydn - Piano Trio in F# minor Hob XV:26
Brahms - Horn Trio in Eb Op 40
Schubert - Piano Trio in Eb D929

Leamington Spa website
(Box Office)

 

 
April 2015
Thursday 30 April 2015

Kings Place, London


 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue: Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1 9AS

Programme:

Leonore Piano Trio
Benjamin Nabarro, violin - Gemma Rosefield, cello - Tim Horton, piano

Programme:
Beethoven - Allegretto in E flat major, Hess 48
David Matthews - Piano Trio No.2, Op. 61
Beethoven - Piano Trio in E flat major, WoO 38
Beethoven - Piano Trio, Op.121a Kakadu Variations
Beethoven - Piano Trio in C minor, Op.1 No.3

KINGS PLACE BOX OFFICE
(open now for on-line bookings)

 

 
Sunday 19 April 2015


Maidment Hall


 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue: Maidment Hall, Shrewsbury, Shropshire

Programme:
MOZART - Flute Quartet (which one TBC)
MOZART - Cor adagio K.580a
MOZART - Adagio Rondo K.617
DVORAK - Piano Quintet in A Op.81

 

 
Saturday 11 April 2015


Cast, Waterdale


 
Time: 19:00 (Past Event)
Venue: Cast, Waterdale, Doncaster


Programme:
BRITTEN - Phantasy Quartet Op.2 for oboe and string trio
ELGAR - Oboe Quartet
BEETHOVEN - Variations on La ci darem la mano WoO28 for oboe, violin and viola
BEETHOVEN - String Quartet in A minor Op.132

 
Friday 10 April 2015


Emmanuel Church



 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Barnsley, Huddersfield Road, Barnsley

Programme:
BRITTEN - Phantasy Quartet Op.2 for oboe and string trio
ELGAR - Oboe Quartet
BEETHOVEN - Variations on La ci darem la mano WoO28 for oboe, violin and viola
BEETHOVEN - String Quartet in A minor Op.132

 

 
March 2015
Saturday 28 March 2015


Emmanuel Church



 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Barnsley, Huddersfield Road, Barnsley

Programme:
BEETHOVEN - Ten Variations on "Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu" for Piano Trio op. 121a
BEETHOVEN - Cello Sonata in D Op.102 No.2
MENDELSSOHN - String Quartet in A minor Op.13

 

 
Thursday 26 March 2015


St Paul's Hall



 
Time: 13:15 (Past Event)
Venue: St Paul's Hall, Huddersfield University, University of Huddersfield, Queensgate

Programme:
BEETHOVEN - Ten Variations on "Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu" for Piano Trio op. 121a
BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in b minor Op.115

 

 
Monday 23 March 2015


New Vic Theatre



 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue: New Vic Theatre, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Etruria Road, Newcastle-under-Lyme, ST5 0JG


Programme:
SCHUBERT - Quartettsatz in c minor D.703
ARENSKY - String Quartet in a minor Op.35
SCHUBERT - Quintet in C D.956

 

 
Friday 20 March 2015


Wiltshire Music Centre


 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue: Wiltshire Music Centre, Ashley Road, Bradford on Avon

Programme:
SCHUBERT - Quartettsatz in c minor D.703
ARENSKY - String Quartet in a minor Op.35
SCHUBERT - Quintet in C D.956

 

 
Sunday 15 March 2015



Bridge House Theatre



 
Time: 15:00 (Past Event)
Venue: The Bridge House Theatre, Warwick School, Myton Road, Warwick CV34 6PP


Programme:
DVORAK - Piano Quintet no.2 in A Op.81
MOZART - Adagio and Rondo in c minor K.617
SPOHR - Nonet in F Op.31


 
Friday 13 March 2015


Kings Place, London



 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue: Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1 9AS

Leonore Piano Trio
Benjamin Nabarro, violin - Gemma Rosefield, cello - Tim Horton, piano

Programme:
Beethoven - Piano Trio in E flat major, Op. 1 No. 1
David Matthews - Piano Trio No.1, Op. 34
Beethoven - Piano Trio in B flat, Op. 97 Archduke

KINGS PLACE BOX OFFICE (open now for on-line bookings)


 

 
Saturday 07 March 2015


Cast, Doncaster

 
Time: 19:00 (Past Event)
Venue: Cast, Waterdale, Doncaster, DN1 3BU.

Programme:
HAYDN - String Quartet Op.76 no.3 "Emperor"
LIGETI - Trio for Horn, Violin and Piano Hommage à Brahms
BARTOK - Piano Quintet


 

 
Thursday 05 March 2015


Lakeside Arts Centre


 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue: Djanogly Recital Hall, Lakeside Arts Centre, University of Nottingham, University Boulevard, Nottingham, NG7 2RD

Programme:
HAYDN - String Quartet Op.76 no.3 "Emperor"
LIGETI - Trio for Horn, Violin and Piano Hommage à Brahms
BARTOK - Piano Quintet


 

 
Sunday 01 March 2015


Crucible Studio




 
Time: 11:30 (Past Event)
Venue: Crucible Studio, Sheffield, Norfolk Road, Sheffield, S1 1DA

Programme:
HAYDN Weekend 4

PLEYEL -String Quartet in A Op.2 No.1
HAYDN'S Forgotten Quartets: Professor David Wyn Jones
HAYDN - Symphony No.86 in D (arr. Haydn)


 

 
February 2015
Saturday 28 February 2015


Crucible Studio




 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue: Crucible Studio, Sheffield, Norfolk Road, Sheffield, S1 1DA

Programme:
HAYDN Weekend 3

HAYDN - String Quartet in C Op.76 No.3 Emperor
HAYDN - Piano Trio in F sharp minor Hob XV:26
HAYDN - Michael Divertimento in D for horn, viola and cello
HAYDN - String Quartet in D Op.76 No.5


Saturday 28 February 2015


Crucible Studio




 
Time: 17:00 (Past Event)
Venue: Crucible Studio, Sheffield, Norfolk Road, Sheffield, S1 1DA

Programme:
HAYDN Weekend 2

Lecture-Recital on Haydn's String Quartet in Op.76 No.3 Emperor


 
Saturday 28 February 2015


Crucible Studio




 
Time: 13.30 (Past Event)
Venue: Crucible Studio, Sheffield, Norfolk Road, Sheffield, S1 1DA

Programme:
HAYDN Weekend 1

HAYDN - Piano Trio in E Hob XV:28
HAYDN - Divertimento in E flat for horn, violin and cello Hob IV:5
HAYDN - String Quartet in B flat Op.76 No.4 Sunriset

Tuesday 24 February 2015

Gloucestershire Young Musician 2015 competition


 
: Venue: Cheltenham’s Pittville Pump Room (Past Event)


Gemma is a Judge in the finals of the Gloucestershire Young Musician 2015 competition.

Website Link

 
Sunday 22 February 2015



Concert 6

A residential weekend
of concerts with
The Leonore Piano Trio:
Benjamin Nabarro (violin),
Gemma Rosefield (cello)
and Tim Horton (piano).



 
Time: 11:00 (Past Event)
Venue: The Castle Hotel, Castle Green, Taunton, Somerset, TA1 1NF

Leonore Piano Trio

Programme:
Beethoven - Violin Sonata in A, Op.47 ‘Kreutzer’
Beethoven - Piano Trio in B flat, Op.97 ‘Archduke’.

Pre-concert talk at 10:45

More information here:

Martin Randall Travel


Saturday 21 February 2015



Concert 5

A residential weekend
of concerts with
The Leonore Piano Trio:
Benjamin Nabarro (violin),
Gemma Rosefield (cello)
and Tim Horton (piano).



 
Time: 18:45 (Past Event)
Venue: The Castle Hotel, Castle Green, Taunton, Somerset, TA1 1NF

Leonore Piano Trio

Programme:
Beethoven - Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.5 No.2
Beethoven - Piano Trio in E flat, Op.70 No.2.

Pre-concert talk at 18:30

More information here:

Martin Randall Travel


Saturday 21 February 2015



Concert 4

A residential weekend
of concerts with
The Leonore Piano Trio:
Benjamin Nabarro (violin),
Gemma Rosefield (cello)
and Tim Horton (piano).



 
Time: 16:00 (Past Event)
Venue: The Castle Hotel, Castle Green, Taunton, Somerset, TA1 1NF

Leonore Piano Trio


Programme:
Beethoven - Violin Sonata in C minor, Op.30 No.2 ‘Eroica'
Beethoven - Piano Trio in D, Op.70 No.1 ‘Ghost’.

Pre-concert talk at 15:45

More information here:

Martin Randall Travel


Saturday 21 February 2015



Concert 3

A residential weekend
of concerts with
The Leonore Piano Trio:
Benjamin Nabarro (violin),
Gemma Rosefield (cello)
and Tim Horton (piano).



 
Time: 11:00 (Past Event)
Venue: The Castle Hotel, Castle Green, Taunton, Somerset, TA1 1NF

Leonore Piano Trio

Programme:
Beethoven - Cello Sonata in F, Op.5 No.1
Beethoven - Piano Trio in C minor, Op.1 No.3

Pre-concert talk at 10:45

More information here:

Martin Randall Travel


Friday 20 February 2015



Concert 2

A residential weekend
of concerts with
The Leonore Piano Trio:
Benjamin Nabarro (violin),
Gemma Rosefield (cello)
and Tim Horton (piano).



 
Time: 18:45 (Past Event)
Venue: The Castle Hotel, Castle Green, Taunton, Somerset, TA1 1NF

Leonore Piano Trio

Programme:
Beethoven - Violin Sonata in F, Op.24 ‘Spring’
Beethoven - Piano Trio in G, Op.1 No.2

Pre-concert talk at 18:30

More information here:

Martin Randall Travel


Friday 20 February 2015



Concert 1

A residential weekend
of concerts with
The Leonore Piano Trio:
Benjamin Nabarro (violin),
Gemma Rosefield (cello)
and Tim Horton (piano).



 
Time: 16:00 (Past Event)
Venue: The Castle Hotel, Castle Green, Taunton, Somerset, TA1 1NF

Leonore Piano Trio

Programme:
Beethoven - Cello Sonata in A, Op.69
Beethoven - Piano Trio in E flat, Op.1 No.1

Pre-concert talk at 15:45

More information here:

Martin Randall Travel


 

January 2015
Friday 30 January 2015




 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Huddersfield Road, Barnsley.

ENSEMBLE 360

Programme:
BEETHOVEN - Piano Trio in G Op.1 No.2 
SCHUMANN - Violin Sonata in A minor Op.105 
BRAHMS - Horn Trio in E flat Op.40 


 
Thursday 29 January 2015




 
Time: 13:15 (Past Event)
Venue: St Paul's Hall, Huddersfield University.

ENSEMBLE 360

Programme:
SCHUMANN - Violin Sonata op. 105
BRAHMS - Horn Trio op. 40


 
Saturday 24 January 2015





 
Time: 19:15 (Past Event)
Venue: Sheffield Crucible, Main House, Sheffield, S1 1DA

ENSEMBLE 360

Programme:
MOZART - Don Giovanni Overture (arr. D. Matthews)
ADES - Catch
R. STRAUSS - Till Eulenspiegel, einmal anders
RAVEL - Tzigane for violin and piano
LIGETI - Musica Ricercata inc. Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet
SMETANA - Bartered Bride Overture (arr. D. Matthews)


 
Saturday 24 January 2015




 
Time: 14:00 (Past Event)
Venue: Sheffield Crucible, Main House, Sheffield, S1 1DA

ENSEMBLE 360

Programme:
Rissmann Crazy Creatures


 
PAST EVENTS 2014
 
December 2014
Friday 19th - Sunday 21st December 2014

Hyperion Records


 
Venue: (Past Event)

Hyperion Recording

with the Leonore Piano Trio
Benjamin Nabarro violin
Gemma Rosefield cello
Tim Horton piano


 
Tuesday 16 December 2014


St Margaret's Catholic Church



 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue:
St Margaret's Catholic Church, St Margaret's Road, East Twickenham TW1 1RL

Richmond Concert Society

In memory of John Ould
GEMMA ROSEFIELD cello
CLARE HAMMOND piano

Programme:
BEETHOVEN - Variations in G on a theme by Handel, Wo045
ANDRZEJ PANUFNIK - Miniature Studies
BARBER - Cello Sonata, Op. 6
WALTON - Passacaglia
DVORAK - Silent Woods Op. 68 No. 5
RICHARD STRAUSS - Cello Sonata in F, Op.6

further information
 
Saturday 6th December 2014


Crucible Studio Theatre



 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue:
Crucible Studio Theatre, Sheffield

Ensemble 360
30th Birthday Concert

Programme:
SCHUMANN - 5 Stücke im Volkston Op.102
BRAHMS - Trio in E flat Op.40 for violin, horn and piano
BRAHMS - Violin Sonata No.2 in A Op.100
SCHUMANN - Piano Trio in F Op.80

further information
 
November 2014
Saturday 29th November 2014


Emmanuel Church



 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue:
Emmanuel Church, Barnsley

Ensemble 360

Programme:
HAYDN - London Trio in G Hob.IV No.3
SAINT-SAËNS - Oboe Sonata in D
MOZART - Flute Quartet in A K.298
FRANCK - Piano Quintet in F minor

further information
 
Thursday 27th November 2014


New Vic Theatre



 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue:
New Vic Theatre, Etruria Road, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire

Ensemble 360

Programme:
HAYDN - London Trio in G Hob.IV No.3
SAINT-SAËNS - Oboe Sonata in D
MOZART - Flute Quartet in A K.298
FRANCK - Piano Quintet in F minor

further information
 
Wednesday 26th November 2014


Crucible Studio Theatre



 
Time: 19:15 (Past Event)
Venue:
Crucible Studio Theatre, Sheffield

Ensemble 360

Programme:
HAYDN - London Trio in G Hob.IV No.3
SAINT-SAËNS - Oboe Sonata in D
MOZART - Flute Quartet in A K.298
FRANCK - Piano Quintet in F minor

further information -
BOX OFFICE
 
Monday 24th November 2014

The Old Laundry Theatre



 
Time: 11:00 (Past Event)
Venue:
The Old Laundry Theatre, Bowness-on-Windermere, Cumbria

Ensemble 360 & narrator Polly Ives

Programme:
Schools’ Concerts
Crazy Creatures
Written by Jonathan Long and illustrated by Korky Paul, with commissioned music by Paul Rissmann

further information
 
Sunday 23rd November 2014

The Old Laundry Theatre



 
Time: 14:30 (Past Event)
Venue:
The Old Laundry Theatre, Bowness-on-Windermere, Cumbria

Ensemble 360

Programme:
DVORAK - Piano Quintet No.2 in A Op.18
MOZART - Adagio and Rondo in C K.617
SPOHR - Nonet in F Op.31

further information -
BOX OFFICE
 
Tuesday 11th November 2014


Upper Chapel, Sheffield


 
Time: 12:45 (Past Event)
Venue:
Upper Chapel, Sheffield

Ensemble 360

Programme:
SAINT-SAËNS - Romance Op.67 in E flat for horn and piano
VOLKER DAVID KIRCHNER - Lamento e Danza d’Orfeo for horn and piano
RACHMANINOV - Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19
(Gemma Rosefield and Tim Horton piano)

further information
 
Saturday 8th November 2014


St James Church, London


 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue:
St James Church,197 Piccadilly, London, W1J 9LL

Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Mark Shanahan, conductor - Gemma Rosefield, cello

Programme:
TCHAIKOVSKY - Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra
SCHUMANN - Symphony no. 3, 'Rhenish'

further information
 
Fri/Saturday 7/8th November 2014


Wigmore Hall, London


 
Time: 11:00 and 13:00 on Friday 7th (Past Event)
11:00 and 13:30 on Saturday 8th

Venue:
Wigmore Hall, London

Ensemble 360 and Polly Ives
Key Stage 1 Schools' Concert

Programme:
Stan and Mabel

Information from Ensemble 360
 
Tuesday 4th November 2014


Crucible Theatre, Sheffield


 
Time: 10:45 and 13:30 (Past Event)
Venue:
Crucible Theatre, Sheffield

Ensemble 360 & narrator Polly Ives

Programme:
Schools’ Concerts
Crazy Creatures
Written by Jonathan Long and illustrated by Korky Paul, with commissioned music by Paul Rissmann

Information from Ensemble 360
 
October 2014

Wednesday 29th October 2014


Methodist Church, Barnes Pond


 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue:
The Methodist Church by Barnes Pond,
Station Road, Barnes, London SW13 0NH

OXFAM MUSIC FESTIVAL

Gemma Rosefield and Tim Horton, piano


Programme:
BEETHOVEN - Cello Sonata No.1 in F, Op.5 No.1
SCHUMANN - 5 Stücke im Volkston (5 Pieces in folk style), Op.102
DVORAK - Klid (Silent woods), Op.68 No.5 vers.for cello & piano
RACHMANINOV - Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19


Information from Oxfam Music Festival
 
Monday 27th October 2014


The Harlequin Room,
Portsmouth Guildhall


 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue:
The Harlequin Room, Portsmouth Guildhall

Ensemble 360

Programme:
DVORAK - Piano Quintet No.2 in A Op.18
MOZART - Adagio and Rondo in C K.617
BEETHOVEN Septet in E flat Op.20

Information from Ensemble 360
 
 
 
Saturday 25th October 2014


Wiltshire Music Centre


 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue:
Wiltshire Music Centre,
Ashley Road, Bradford on Avon, Wiltshire, BA15 1DZ

Ensemble 360

Programme:
DVORAK - Piano Quintet No.2 in A Op.18
MOZART - Adagio and Rondo in C K.617
SPOHR - Nonet in F Op.31


Information from Ensemble 360

 
Tuesday 21st October 2014


The Stables, Milton Keynes


 
Time: 20:00 (Past Event)
Venue:
The Stables, Milton Keynes

Ensemble 360

Programme:
DVORAK - Piano Quintet No.2 in A Op.18
MOZART - Adagio and Rondo in C K.617
SPOHR - Nonet in F Op.31


Information from Ensemble 360

 
Saturday 11th October 2014


Cast 2nd Space


 
Time: 19:00 (Past Event)
Venue:
Cast 2nd Space, Doncaster.

Ensemble 360

Programme:
SCHUMANN - Piano Quartet in Eb Op.47
- INTERVAL -
SCHUBERT - Octet in F D.803

Information from Ensemble 360

Friday 10th October 2014


Emmanuel Church


 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue:
Emmanuel Church, Barnsley.

Ensemble 360

Programme:
SCHUMANN - Piano Quartet in Eb Op.47
- INTERVAL -
SCHUBERT - Octet in F D.803

Information from Ensemble 360

Thursday 9th October 2014


Crucible Studio, Sheffield


 
Time: 19:15 (Past Event)
Venue:
Crucible Studio, Sheffield
Norfolk Road, Sheffield, S1 1DA

Ensemble 360

Programme:
SCHUMANN - Piano Quartet in Eb Op.47
- INTERVAL -
SCHUBERT - Octet in F D.803

Information from Ensemble 360

 
Thursday 2nd October 2014


St Paul's Hall


 
Time: 13:15 (Past Event)
Venue:
St Paul's Hall, Huddersfield University,
Queensgate

Ensemble 360

Programme:
HAYDN - String Quartet op. 20 no. 4
MENDELSSOHN - String Quartet op. 80

Information from Ensemble 360

September 2014
Saturday 27th September 2014


St Mary's Church, Stoke by Nayland


 
Time: 18:30 (Past Event)
Venue:
Colchester St Mary's Church, Stoke by Nayland, CO6 4QU

Benjamin Nabarro violin,
Gemma Rosefield cello
and friends


Programme:
SHOSTAKOVICH - 8th String Quartet

Roman River Music information

 

Sunday 21st September 2014





 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue:The Hall, The Henrietta Barnett School, NW11 7BN

MILL HILL MUSIC CLUB

Leonore Piano Trio
Benjamin Nabarro violin,
Gemma Rosefield cello
Tim Horton piano
and friends


Programme:
BEETHOVEN - Trio in G 'Kakudu Variations'
SCHUMANN - Piano Quartet Op.47
SCHUBERT - Quintet 'The Trout'

Link to more information and Box Office

 
Thursday - Wednesday
11th - 17th September 2014



BR KLASSIC Bavarian Radio



 
Time: see times below
Venue:
Nuremberg (Past Event)

Nuemberg Chambermusic Festival


Gemma Rosefield cello
Benjamin Nabarro, violin

Programme:
Rittersaal der Kaiserburg 12th September
- 20:00
MOZART Klavierquartett
HENZE Three Auden Songs
PANFILI Uraufführung (premiere)
BEETHOVEN Rasumowsky-Streichquartett op. 59 Nr. 1
recorded for BR Klassik (Bavarian Radio)

Eppeleinsaal der Kaiserstallung 14th September - 19:00
BRITTEN Hölderlin – Fragmente
BEETHOVEN Rasumowsky-Streichquartett op. 59 Nr. 2
HENZE Kammermusik 1958 (über die Hymne von Hölderlin In lieblicher Bläue)

Rittersaal der Kaiserburg 16th September - 20:00
R. STRAUSS Festmarsch, Ständchen, Arabischer Tanz für Klavierquartett
BRAHMS, SCHUMANN Volkslieder
HENZE Hirtengesänge für Fagott, Gitarre und Streichtrio
BEETHOVEN Rasumowsky-Streichquartett op. 59 Nr. 3

Festival information

 
Monday 8th September 2014





 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue:
Doncaster

Ensemble 360


Programme:
MOZART Oboe Quartet in F K.370
MOZART Adagio for Cor Anglais and Strings K.580a
MOZART String Quartet tbc
INTERVAL
MOZART Piano Quartet tbc

Festival week information

August 2014
Tuesday 26th August 2014



EVENT 24

Festival Programme:
download it here



 
Time: 19:45 (Past Event)
Venue:
St Andrew’s Church, Presteigne LD8 2AF

FESTIVAL FINALE

(Gemma Rosefield, cello - Ilid Jones, oboe - Presteigne Festival Orchestra, George Vass, conductor)

Programme:
Krzysztof Penderecki - Serenade for string orchestra
Maciej Zieliński - Concello UK (Premiere)
Stephen McNeff - Concerto for oboe and string orchestra
(World premiere of a Presteigne Festival commission)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky - Serenade in C, op 48

Festival website

 
Monday 25th August 2014



EVENT 20

Festival Programme:
download it here



 
Time: 21:45 (Past Event)
Venue:
St Michael’s Church, Discoed LD8 2NW

CHAMBER MUSIC BY CANDLELIGHT

(Benjamin Nabarro, violin - Gemma Rosefield, cello - Kate Romano, clarinet)

Programme:
Arthur Honegger - Sonata for violin and cello
Krzysztof Penderecki - Prelude for solo clarinet
Paul Patterson - Lusławice Variations, op 50
Maciej Zieliński - Trio for Mb
John McCabe - January Sonatina
Maurice Ravel - Sonata for violin and cello

Festival website

 
Saturday 23rd August 2014



EVENT 11

Festival Programme:
download it here



 
Time: 19:45 (Past Event)
Venue:
St Andrew’s Church, Presteigne LD8 2AF

Leonore Piano Trio

Programme:
Huw Watkins - Piano Trio
Witold Lutosławski - Partita for violin and piano Paweł Łukaszewski - Piano Trio
Mendelssohn - Piano Trio in D minor, op 49

Here is a photo of Huw Watkins and Gemma rehearsing

his piano trio at the Presteigne Festival 2014.
 
Friday 22nd August 2014



EVENT 5

Festival Programme:
download it here



 
Time: 14:00 (Past Event)
Venue:
St Andrew’s Church, Presteigne LD8 2AF

Leonore Piano Trio

Programme:
David Matthews - Piano Trio No 3, op 97
Witold Lutosławski - Grave for cello and piano
Stephen McNeff - Cello Sonata
Beethoven - Piano Trio in D, op 70 No 1 ‘Ghost’

Festival website

July 2014
Sunday 29th July 2014


Hempel Glass Museum




 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue:
Hempel Glasmuseum, Anneberg Stræde 2, Nykøbing Sj, Denmark

Cepicky Rosefield Dussek Trio

ODSHERREDS KAMMERMUSIKFESTIVAL

Programme:
HAYDN - Trio in C (Hob. XV : 27)
DVORAK - Trio in e-mol "Dumky", op. 90
MENDELSSOHN - Trio in c, op. 66

Festival website

 
Friday 25th July 2014


St. John the Baptist




 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue:
Hoylandswaine Church, St John the Evangelist, Hoylandswaine, South Yorkshire, S36 7JQ

Ensemble 360

Programme:
MOZART - Flute Quartet in D K.285
DEBUSSY - Syrinx for solo flute
VILLA LOBOS - The Jet Whistle for flute and 'cello
MOZART - Trio in E flat K.563

Ensemble 360 website

 
Monday 21st July 2014


New Vic Theatre




 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue:
New Vic Theatre, Newcastle-under-Lyme

Ensemble 360

Programme:
MOZART - Oboe Quartet
BRITTEN - Phantasy Quartet
MOZART - Divertimento in E flat K.563

Ensemble 360 website

 
June 2014
Tuesday June 24th 2014


Snape Maltings Concert Hall


 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue:
Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape, Suffolk.

67th Aldeburgh Festival
Ensemble 360

Programme:
BRITTEN - Sinfonietta Berg orch.
COLIN MATTHEWS - Four Pieces for Clarinet
MAHLER - Piano Quartet in A minor
BRAHMS - Serenade No.1 in D (chamber version)

Festival website and Booking Link

 
Saturday June 21st 2014




 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue:
St Johns, Plush, Dorset DT2 7RJ

PLUSH Music Festival - Plush 3. Ghosts in the Kaffeehaus - Ensemble 360

Programme:
BEETHOVEN - Ghost Trio in D, Op. 70, No. 2 (Nabarro, Rosefield, Horton)
DOHNANYI - Sextet in C, Op. 37 (Nabarro, Rosefield, Atherton, Hosford, Horton, Brendel)

Festival website

 
Friday June 20th 2014




 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event)
Venue:
St Johns, Plush, Dorset DT2 7RJ

PLUSH Music Festival -
Plush 1. Love & War - Ensemble 360


Programme:
ARENSKY String Quartet No. 2, Op. 35 (Nabarro, Zhislin, Brendel, Rosefield)
SHOSTAKOVICH Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op. 67 (Nabarro, Rosefield, Horton)

Festival website

 
May 2014
Friday May 30th 2014



Philharmonia Website

 
Time: 19:30 (Past Event
Venue:
Royal Festival Hall, London
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Programme:
COCKAIGNE Overture in London Town
CELLO CONCERTO in E minor
POMP & CIRCUMSTANCE March No.4
VARIATIONS ON AN ORIGINAL THEME ‘ENIGMA’
POMP & CIRCUMSTANCE March No.1

Gemma Rosefield, cello -
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor -
Philharmonia Orchestra


Southbank Box Office Link



 
Ensemble 360
 
 
 

Cruicible Studio Theatre
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Love and War - Ensemble 360 (Past Event)
with Malcolm Sinclair NARRATOR
Friday 9 May 2014 19:15 (Crucible Studio Theatre, Sheffield)

LINK to MUSIC in the ROUND website information for this event.

Concert - The End of Time - Ensemble 360
(Past Event)
Friday 9 May 2014 21:45 (Crucible Studio Theatre, Sheffield)

LINK to MUSIC in the ROUND website information for this event.

Poetic Inspiration - Ensemble 360 (Past Event)
Saturday 10 May 2014 12:45 (Crucible Studio Theatre, Sheffield)

LINK to MUSIC in the ROUND website information for this event.

Concert - Fond Farewells - Ensemble 360
(Past Event)
Saturday 10 May 2014 19:15 (Crucible Studio Theatre, Sheffield)

LINK to MUSIC in the ROUND website information for this event.

One Equal Music - Ensemble 360 & Bring and Sing Choir

with Angus Smith (Past Event)
Sunday 11 May 2014 18:30 (Sheffield Cathedral)

LINK to MUSIC in the ROUND website information for this event.

Concert - Captives and Captivated - Ensemble 360 (Past Event)
Monday 12 May 2014 12:45 (Crucible Studio Theatre, Sheffield)

LINK to MUSIC in the ROUND website information for this event.

Concert - In Memoriam - Ensemble 360 (Past Event)
Monday 12 May 2014 19:15 (Crucible Studio Theatre, Sheffield)

LINK to MUSIC in the ROUND website information for this event.

Concert - World War I - Ensemble 360 (Past Event)
Tuesday 13 May 2014 12:45 (Crucible Studio Theatre, Sheffield)

LINK to MUSIC in the ROUND website information for this event.

Concert - A Meeting of Minds - Ensemble 360 (Past Event)
Wednesday 14 May 2014 12:45 (Crucible Studio Theatre, Sheffield)

LINK to MUSIC in the ROUND website information for this event.

Concert - Love Triangle - Ensemble 360 (Past Event)
Wednesday 14 May 2014 19:15 (Crucible Studio Theatre, Sheffield)
- BBC Radio 3 BROADCAST -

LINK to MUSIC in the ROUND website information for this event.

Concert - Peace, War and the Devil - Ensemble 360
(Past Event)
Thursday 15 May 2014 12:45 (Crucible Studio Theatre, Sheffield)
- BBC Radio 3 BROADCAST -

LINK to MUSIC in the ROUND website information for this event.


Concert - Death and the Maiden - Ensemble 360
(Past Event)
Friday 16 May 2014 12:45 (Crucible Studio Theatre, Sheffield)

LINK to MUSIC in the ROUND website information for this event.


Concert - Rothschild's Violin - Ensemble 360 (Past Event)
Friday 16 May 2014 19:15 (Crucible Studio Theatre, Sheffield)

LINK to MUSIC in the ROUND website information for this event.

Concert - Concert For Cosima - Ensemble 360 (Past Event)
Saturday 17 May 2014 19:15 (Crucible Studio Theatre, Sheffield)

LINK to MUSIC in the ROUND website information for this event.

 
Friday May 2nd 2014


Leamington Festival


 
Past Event
Time: 19:30

Venue:
Royal Pump Rooms, The Parade, Leamington Spa, CV32 4AA

Ensemble 360

Programme:
SCHUBERT String Trio D471
BEETHOVEN Piano Trio in Bb Op 97 'The Archduke'
HUMMELSeptet in D minor Op 74


Leamington Music webpage
 
Thursday May 1st 2014


Crediton Parish Church

 
Past Event
Time: 19:30

Venue:
Crediton Parish Church

Leonore Piano Trio

Programme:
HAYDN Piano Trio No.44 in E major, Hb.XV:28
SHOSTAKOVICH Trio No.2 in E minor, Op.67
TCHAIKOWSKI Piano Trio in A minor, Op.50


Concert Society webpage
April 2014
Wednesday April 30th 2014


Stephen Joseph Theatre

 
Past Event
Time: 19:30

Venue:
Stephen Joseph Theatre, Westborough, Scarborough, YO11 1JW

Ensemble 360

Programme:
SCHUBERT String Trio D 471
HUMMEL Septet
BEETHOVEN Piano Trio Archduke

Ensemble 360 website information
 
Thursday 24th April 2014


Gemma and Andrew West


 
Past Event
Time: PM

Venue:
Nuremberg, Germany

by Private Invitation with Andrew West, piano

Programme:
BEETHOVEN: Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen'
BEETHOVEN: Sonata no 5
HENZE: Serenade
 
Saturday April 12th 2014


Stamford Arts Centre

 
Past Event
Time: 20:00

Venue:
Stamford Arts Centre, 27 St Mary's St, Stamford, Lincolnshire PE9 2DL

Ensemble 360

Concert in a Paris Salon
with Maggie Steed as WINERETTA SINGER

Programme:
MARIE GRANDVAL Romance and Gavotte
FAURÉ Fantasie
RAVEL Pavane
ROSSINI Duo for cello and bass (first movement)
DEBUSSY Syrinx
FAURE Three melodies Op.7
STRAVINSKY Introduction from Suite Italienne
POULENC Elegie: Paisiblement from Oboe Sonata
POULENC Elegy
DEBUSSY Prelude l’apres midi d’un Faune

Ensemble 360 website information
 
Friday April 11th 2014


Square Chapel Centre

 
Past Event
Time: 19:30

Venue:
Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax

Ensemble 360

Concert in a Paris Salon
with Maggie Steed as WINERETTA SINGER

Programme:
MARIE GRANDVAL Romance and Gavotte
FAURÉ Fantasie
RAVEL Pavane
ROSSINI Duo for cello and bass (first movement)
DEBUSSY Syrinx
FAURE Three melodies Op.7
STRAVINSKY Introduction from Suite Italienne
POULENC Elegie: Paisiblement from Oboe Sonata
POULENC Elegy
DEBUSSY Prelude l’apres midi d’un Faune

Ensemble 360 website information
 
Thursday April 10th 2014


Lakeside Arts Centre

 
Past Event
Time: 19:30

Venue:
Lakeside Arts Centre, Nottingham

Ensemble 360

Concert in a Paris Salon
with Maggie Steed as WINERETTA SINGER

Programme:
MARIE GRANDVAL Romance and Gavotte
FAURÉ Fantasie
RAVEL Pavane
ROSSINI Duo for cello and bass (first movement)
DEBUSSY Syrinx
FAURE Three melodies Op.7
STRAVINSKY Introduction from Suite Italienne
POULENC Elegie: Paisiblement from Oboe Sonata
POULENC Elegy
DEBUSSY Prelude l’apres midi d’un Faune

Ensemble 360 website information
 
Wednesday April 9th 2014


Cruicible Studio Theatre

 
Past Event
Time: 19:15

Venue:
Cruicible Studio Theatre, Sheffield

Ensemble 360

Programme:
MOZART Adagio and Rondo in C min K.617 for flute, oboe, pno, viola and cello
MOZART String Quartet in C K.465 Dissonance
HUMMEL Septet in D minor Op.74 for piano, viola, cello, bass, flute, oboe and horn

Ensemble 360 website information
 
Saturday April 5th 2014


Cast, Doncaster

 
Past Event
Time: 19:00

Venue:
Cast 2nd Space, Waterdale, Doncaster, DN1 3BU

Ensemble 360


Programme:
LIGETI Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
BARBER Adagio for Strings
BENO Op No. Zoo for narrating wind quintet
SCHUBERT String Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'


Ensemble 360 Link
 
Friday April 4th 2014


Penistone Paramount

 
Past Event
Time: 20:00

Venue:
Penistone Paramount, Shrewsbury Road, Penistone, Barnsley

Ensemble 360

Programme:
BRITTEN Six Metamorphoses after Ovid Op.49 for oboe and film
FILM Coal Face with music by Benjamin Britten
BRITTEN Sinfonietta Op.1 for chamber ensemble
CHARLIE PIPER - With Stolen Fire for string quintet, wind quintet and archive film footage from the BF


Ensemble 360 Link
March 2014
27 - 31st March 2014


Carducci Quartet


 
These are all Past Events
Carducci Quartet Concerts


Time: 20:00 everywhere
Venue:
Venues in Mullingar Arts Centre – Ireland, Music for New Ross – Ireland, Music in Kilkenny – Ireland, Mill Theatre, Dublin – Ireland.

Gemma Rosefield cello
plays with the Carducci Quartet

Programme:
Mar 27th Mullingar Arts Centre – Ireland 8pm www.mullingarartscentre.ie/
Bach, Dennehy, Turina and Schubert with cellist Gemma Rosefield.
Mar 28th Music for New Ross – Ireland 8pm
St. Mary’s Church, Wexford Tickets 051 421766
Bach, Dennehy, Turina and Schubert with cellist Gemma Rosefield.
Mar 29th Music in Kilkenny – Ireland 8pm
Chapter House – St Mary’s Cathedral Tickets 086 17777017
Bach, Dennehy, Turina and Schubert with cellist Gemma Rosefield.
Mar 30th Mill Theatre, Dublin – Ireland - 8pm
www.milltheatre.ie - tickets 01 2969340
Bach, Dennehy, Turina and Schubert with cellist Gemma Rosefield.
 
Wednesday March 26th 2014

Loughborough University


 
Past Event
Time: 19:30

Venue:
Loughborough University Arts

Ensemble 360

Programme:
Mozart - String Quartet in D minor K421
Ligeti: - Quartet no. 2
Tchaikovsky - Quartet No 2 in F Op 22

Box Office and Information (soon)
 
Monday March 17th/18th 2014


Cowdray Hall, Aberdeen

Programme Notes for Aberdeen are here.


 
Past Event
Time: 19:30

Venue:
Cowdray Hall, Aberdeen

Leonore Piano Trio
Benjamin Nabarro violin
Gemma Rosefield cello
Tim Horton piano


Programme:
Haydn - Piano Trio in E HXV:28 (Bartolozzi trio)
Arensky - Piano Trio No. 2 in F minor Op. 73
Dvořák - Piano Trio in F minor Op. 65

Box Office and Information
 
12 - 14th March 2014


Martinu Quartet


 
Past Event
Martinu Quartet Concerts

Time: 19:30
Venue:
Truro

Gemma Rosefield cello
plays with the Martinu Quartet

Programme:
Schubert: String Quintet in C major


Link to Truro 3arts
 
 

Past Events
Schubert Weekend

Time: Saturday at 14:00, 19:45
Venue:
Cruicible Studio Theatre, Sheffield

Ensemble 360

Programme:
Schubert - Notturno in E flat D897
Schubert - String Quartet in G D887

Box Office and Ensemble 360 Link


Saturday at 19:45

Programme:
Schubert - Piano Trio in E flat D929
Schubert - String Quintet in A D667 'Trout'


Sunday at 11:00
Schubert - String Trio in B flat D471
Schubert - Piano Trio in B flat D898

Further details

Sunday at 14:00

Schubert - Notturno in E flat D897
Schubert - String Quartet in G D887


Box Office and Ensemble 360 Link

Sunday at 16:00
Schubert - String Quintet in C D956

Further details


 
Wednesday March 5th/6th 2014




 
Past Event
Time: TBC

Venue:
Cruicible Studio Theatre, Sheffield

Education and Schools Concerts


Programme:
TBC
 
Tuesday March 4th 2014







 
Past Event
Jacqueline du Pré Memorial Recital

Time: 19:30
Venue:
Wigmore Hall, London

Leonore Piano Trio
Benjamin Nabarro violin
Gemma Rosefield cello
Tim Horton piano

Programme:
Haydn - Piano Trio in E HXV:28 (Bartolozzi trio)
Arensky - Piano Trio No. 2 in F minor Op. 73
Dvořák - Piano Trio in F minor Op. 65

Box Office and Wigmore Hall Link

 
Monday March 3rd 2014




 
Past Event
Time: 19:30

Venue:
Michael Croft Theatre, Alleyn's School, Townley Road, East Dulwich SE22 8SU

Ensemble 360

Programme:

TBC

Website Link
 
February 2014
Thursday February 27th 2014






 
Past Event
Concerts Series: Golden Classics

Time: 19:00
Venue:
Estonia Concert Hall

Gemma Rosefield cello
Vello Pähn conductor

Estonian National Opera Symphony Orchestra

Programme:
Antonin Dvořák - Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
Anton Bruckner - Symphony No.4


Orchestra website
 
Friday February 21st 2014



 
Past Event
Time: 19:30

Venue:
Hampstead Parish Church,
Church Row, London NW3 6UU

Schubertiad

Leonore Piano Trio

with James Sherlock (piano)
and Pul Robinson (Tenor)



Programme:
Programme: Franz Schubert:
Arpeggione Sonata
Piano Trio in B/flat
Auf dem Strom
Rellstab Songs from Schwanengesang


View a poster of this concert on the Leonore Piano Trio website


 
Sunday February 16th 2014


Bridge House Theatre

 
Past Event
Time: 15:00

Venue:
Bridge House Theatre, Warwick School,
Warwick, Midlands, CV34 6PP

Ensemble 360


Programme:
Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
Britten - Six Metamorphoses after Ovid for oboe, Op.49
Piper - With Stolen Fire
Martinů - Nonet no. 2 for wind quintet, string trio and double bass Britten - Sinfonietta, Op.13


Bachtrack Box Office and Information Link

 
Saturday February 15th 2014


Maidment Hall, Shrewsbury

 
Past Event
Mozart, Schoenberg, Beethoven and Schumann

Time: 19:30

Venue:
Maidment Hall, Shrewsbury Shrewsbury SY3 7BA

Ensemble 360


Programme:
Mozart - Oboe Quartet in F KV370
Schoenberg - Ein Stelldichein (1905)
Beethoven - Clarinet Trio Op.11
- interval -
Schumann - Romances Op.94 Mozart - Piano Quartet in E flat K493


Ensemble 360 Information Link

 
Friday February 14th 2014



 
Past Event
Time: 19:30

Venue:
University of Portsmouth

Ensemble 360


Programme:
Janacek - Mladi for flute, oboe, clarinet, bass clarinet, horn and bassoon
Martinu - Nonet for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon, violin, viola, cello and double bass.


Information Link

 
Thursday February 13th 2014


University of Huddersfield
St Paul's Hall

 
Past Event
Time: 13:15

Venue:
University of Huddersfield St Paul's Hall,
Queensgate, Huddersfield

Ensemble 360


Programme:
Janacek - Mladi for flute, oboe, clarinet, bass clarinet, horn and bassoon
Martinu - Nonet for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon, violin, viola, cello and double bass.


Ensemble 360 Information Link

 
Sunday February 9th 2014







 
Past Event
Coffee Concert

Time: 11:30
Venue:
Wigmore Hall, London

Gemma Rosefield cello
Tim Horton piano

Programme:
Beethoven - Cello Sonata in F Op. 5 No. 1
Dvořák - Klid (Silent Woods) Op. 68 No. 5
Strauss - Cello Sonata in F Op. 6





a photo of Tim Horton and Gemma after the concert in the Green Room of the Wigmore Hall
 
Saturday February 8th 2014


Cast. Doncaster





 
Past Event
Time: 19:30

Venue:
Cast, Waterdale, Doncaster, DN1 3BU

Ensemble 360 & Doncaster Musicians

Programme:
Beethoven - Septet
Elgar - Serenade for Strings
Brahms - Academic Festival Overture
Bray - Shadow Game WORLD PREMIERE


Ensemble 360 Information Link
 
Friday February 7th 2014


Emmanuel Church, Barnsley





 
Past Event
Beethoven and Bridge

Time: 19:30

Venue:
Emmanuel Church, Barnsley Huddersfield Road, Barnsley


Ensemble 360


Programme:
Beethoven - Sonata in F op 5 no 1 for Piano and Cello
Bridge - Phantasy Piano Quartet (1910)
- Interval -
Beethoven - Septet in Eb Op. 20


Ensemble 360 Information Link
 
Sunday February 2nd 2014


Henrietta Barnett School

 
Past Event
Mill Hill Music Club

Time: 19:30
Venue:
The Hall, The Henrietta Barnett School, Central Square,
Hampstead Garden Suburb London NW11 7BN

Leonore Piano Trio
Benjamin Nabarro violin
Gemma Rosefield cello

Tim Horton piano
with
Tom Dunn viola

Programme:
Dvorak - Piano Quartet No.2 in E flat
Matthews - Piano Trio No.3
Brahms - Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor



Mill Hill Music Club Tickets and Information Link
January 2014
Friday January 31st 2014


Square Chapel Centre for the Arts

 
Past Event
Time: 19:30 - Halifax Philharmonic Club

Venue:
Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, 10 Square Road,
HALIFAX, HX1 1QG West Yorkshire

Ensemble 360
Benjamin Nabarro violin
Claudia Ajmone-Marsan violin
Judith Busbridge viola

Gemma Rosefield cello

Programme:
Mozart - Quartet in D minor K. 421
Ligeti - Quartet no. 2
Tchaikovsky - Quartet no. 2 in F major


Halifax Philharmonic Club Tickets and Information Link

 
Thursday January 30th 2014


University of Huddersfield
St Paul's Hall

 
Past Event
Time: 13:15

Venue:
University of Huddersfield St Paul's Hall, Queensgate, Huddersfield

Ensemble 360


Programme:
Ligeti - Quartet no. 2
Tchaikovsky - Quartet no. 2 in F major


University of Hudersfield Tickets and Information Link

 
Sunday January 19th 2014







 
Past Event
Bushey Symphony Orchestra

Time: 15:00
Venue:
St Margaret’s School, Merry Hill Road, Bushey, WD23 1DT

Bushey Symphony Orchestra
George Vass conductor
with Gemma Rosefield cello

Programme:
Felix Mendelssohn - Overture: The Hebrides, Op 26
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis Pyotr Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo theme, Op 31
Richard Strauss - Romanze in F for cello and orchestra
Joseph Haydn - Symphony No 104 in D London


Bushey Symphony Orchestra page
(2nd event)

 
Saturday January 11th 2014


Stamford Arts centre

 
Past Event
Time: 20:00

Venue:
Stamford Arts Centre, 27 St Mary's St, Stamford, Lincolnshire PE9 2DL

Leonore Piano Trio
Benjamin Nabarro violin
Gemma Rosefield cello
Tim Horton piano



Programme:
Mendelssohn - Piano Trio No.1 in D min Op.49
Simon Rowland-Jones - Piano Trio Holkham Beach
Beethoven - Piano Trio in B-flat Op.9 'Archduke'


Further information
 
PAST EVENTS 2013
 
December 2013
Thursday December 5th 2013


Crucible Studio Theatre




 
Past Event
Ensemble 360

Time: 19:30
Venue:
Crucible Studio Theatre, Sheffield

Ensemble 360 with Gemma Rosefield cello

Programme:
BRAHMS - String Quartet in A minor Op.51 No.2
DVOŘÁK - Piano Quintet in A Op.81


Ensemble 360 information page for this event

 
Sunday December 1st 2013


Wiltshire Music Centre




 
Past Event
Ensemble 360

Time: 19:30
Venue:
Wiltshire Music Centre, Ashley Road, Bradford on Avon, Wiltshire, BA15 1DZ

Ensemble 360 with Gemma Rosefield cello

Programme:
BRITTEN - Six Metamorphoses after Ovid Op.49 for oboe
and film by artist Katie Goodwin
CHARLIE PIPER - With Stolen Fire with archive film footage
from the BFI for string quintet and wind quintet
BRITTEN - Sinfonietta Op.1 for string quintet and wind quintet SCHUBERT - Piano Quintet in A D667 'Trout'


Ensemble 360 information page for this event

 
November 2013
Thursday, November 28th 2013


The Old Laudry Theatre




 
Past Event
Ensemble 360

Time: 20:00
Venue:
The Old Laundry Theatre, Bowness-on-Windermere

Ensemble 360 with Gemma Rosefield cello

Programme:
BRITTEN - Six Metamorphoses after Ovid Op.49 for oboe
and film by artist Katie Goodwin
CHARLIE PIPER - With Stolen Fire with archive film footage
from the BFI for string quintet and wind quintet
BRITTEN - Sinfonietta Op.1 for string quintet and wind quintet SCHUBERT - Piano Quintet in A D667 'Trout'


Ensemble 360 webpage for this concert

 
Tuesday, November 26th 2013


The Stables, Milton Keynes




 
Past Event
Ensemble 360

Time: 20:00
Venue:
The Stables, Milton Keynes

Ensemble 360 with Gemma Rosefield cello

Programme:
BRITTEN - Six Metamorphoses after Ovid Op.49 for oboe
and film by artist Katie Goodwin
CHARLIE PIPER - With Stolen Fire with archive film footage
from the BFI for string quintet and wind quintet
BRITTEN - Sinfonietta Op.1 for string quintet and wind quintet SCHUBERT - Piano Quintet in A D667 'Trout'


Ensemble 360 webpage for this concert

 
Sunday, November 24th 2013


Snape Maltings Concert Hall


 
Past Event
Britten Weekend

Time: 11:00
Venue:
Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Aldeburgh

Ensemble 360

Programme:
BRITTEN - Three Divertimenti
BRITTEN - String Quartet No.1, Op 25
SHOSTAKOVICH - Piano Quintet


Information from Aldeburgh Music

Radio 3 - Broadcast
This concert was broadcast live on BBC Radio 3 on Sunday
(available for another 6 days)

 
Tuesday, November 19th 2013


Firth Hall


 
Past Event
Time: 19:30

Venue:
Sheffield University, Firth Hall

Ensemble 360

Programme:
BRITTEN - String Quartet No.1, Op 25
HOWELLS - Fantasy Quartet Op. 25
BRITTEN - Three Divertimento
DEBUSSY -
String Quartet in G minor, Op.10

Box Office Link and further Information


 
Tuesday, November 19th 2013





 
Past Event
Whibley Music Holiday
Time: 11:30

Venue: Wells Cathedral School


Gemma Rosefield and Tom Poster (piano)

Programme:
BEETHOVEN and BRITTEN sonatas


Whibley Music Holidays Website

 
Monday, November 18th 2013


Carducci Quartet

 
Past Event
Whibley Music Holiday
Time: 19:30

Venue: Wells Cathedral School


Carducci Quartet with Gemma Rosefield

Programme:
SCHUBERT - String Quintet
in C Major D956

Whibley Music Holidays Website

 
Saturday, November 16th 2013

Web Streaming Event



WEBSTREAMING EVENT





 
Past Event
Ensemble 360
- WEB STREAMING EVENT
Ensemble 360

Transformations - Online


Programme:
BRITTEN Six Metamorphoses after Ovid Op.49 – for oboe
to a newly commissioned film FILM: The Way to the Sea -
music by Benjamin Britten and commentary by W H Auden
BRITTEN - Sinfonietta Op.1 - for string quintet and wind quintet CHARLIE PIPER With Stolen Fire to film footage from the BFI archive - for string quintet and wind quintet - WORLD PREMIERE


Ensemble 360 webpage for this concert

 
Saturday, November 16th 2013


Central Theatre, Chatham

Poster created by the Orchestra

 
Past Event
City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra concert

Time: 19:30
Venue:
Central Theatre, Chatham

Gemma Rosefield (cello) plays with the orchestra

Centenary of Benjamin Britten
BRITTEN - Soirées Musicales (after Rossini)
TCHAIKOVSKY - Variations on a Rococo Theme
MUSSORGSKY - Night on a Bare Mountain
RACHMANINOV - Symphonic Dances

-

Box Office (On-Line booking)

 
Thursday, November 14th 2013


Djanogly Recital Hall





 
Past Event
Recital in Nottingham

Time: 19:30
Venue:
Nottingham, Lakeside Arts Centre - Djanogly Recital Hall

Gemma Rosefield (cello) and Tim Horton (piano)

Programme:
BeEETHOVEN - Cello Sonata no. 1 in F major, Op.5 no.1
DVORAK - Silent Woods
SCHUMANN - 5 Pieces in Folk Style, (5 stücke im Volkston) Op.102 LUTOSLAWSKI - Grave, for cello and piano
STRAUSS R. - Cello Sonata / Romance in F major, Op.6

-

More from the Arts Centre website

Box Office (On-Line booking)

 
Sunday, November 10th 2013


Westminster Abbey, London




 
Past Event
A Service of Remembrance and Hope on the
75th Anniversary of Kristallnacht

Time: 18:30
Venue:
Westminster Abbey, London